Home / Profiles / HIGHLIGHT Profile

HIGHLIGHT Profile

 

HIGHLIGHT  (하이라이트)

From Left to Right: Junhyung, Yoseob, Doojoon, Dongwoon, Kikwang

HIGHLIGHT is a 5 member South Korean Boy Group under Around US Entertainment, an entertainment company founded by the members themselves. The members include Doojoon, Junhyung, Yoseob, Kikwang and Dongwoo. They were formerly known as B2ST (BEAST). Aiming to “to create music and content that everyone can easily enjoy anywhere around us“, they rebranded themselves as Highlight, leaving their old company Cube Entertainment after their contracts expired.

HIGHLIGHT Debut: March 20, 2017

B2ST (BEAST) Debut: October 16, 2009

 

Members

Birth Name: Yoon Doojoon (윤두준 /尹斗俊)

Stage Name: Doojoon (두준/斗俊)

Nicknames: Rock-hard Thigh,Thunder Thigh

Position : Leader, Lead Rapper, Vocalist, Face of the Group

Birthday: July 4, 1989

Education: Kyung Hee Cyber University,Dongshin University, Major in Broadcast Entertainment

Place of Birth: Goyang, South Korea

Height: 177cm

Weight: 66kg

Blood Type: A

Former Group : B2ST (BEAST)

Birth Name:Yong Junhyung (용준형/龍俊亨)

Stage Name: Junhyung (준형/俊亨)

Nicknames: Poppin’ Dragon, Bald Junhyung, Antler Head, Yongjun

Position : Main Rapper, Vocalist

Birthday: July 4, 1989

Education: Ahnyang Arts High SchoolPlace of

Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 178cm

Weight: 64kg

Blood Type: O

Former Group : B2ST (BEAST)

Birth Name:Yang Yoseob (양요섭/梁耀燮)

Stage Name: Yoseob (요섭/耀燮)

Nicknames: Yang Yo, Shikshin, Yang mini cooperzu, Endorphin

Position : Main Vocalist

Birthday: January 5, 1990

Education:  University of East Broadcasting Arts

Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 171cm

Weight: 56kg

Blood Type: B

Former Group : B2ST (BEAST)

 

Birth Name: Lee Kikwang (이기광/李起光)

Stage Name: Kikwang (기광/起光)

Nicknames: Dumb Kwang, Kiwi, Pelvic Kikwang, Holly Z

Position : Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Visual

Birthday: March 30, 1990

Education: Seoul Absence of Comprehensive Art School

Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 171cm

Weight: 58kg

Blood Type: A

Former Group : B2ST (BEAST)

Birth Name: Son Dongwoon (손동운/孫東雲)

Stage Name: Dongwoon (동운/東雲)

Nicknames: Son Arab, Son Seuko, 16D

Position : Vocalist, Rapper, Maknae

Birthday: June 6, 1991

Education: Hanyoung High School; Konkuk University, Major in Image and Film

Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Height: 181cm

Weight: 64kg

Blood Type: A

Former Group : B2ST (BEAST)

Music Videos

HIGHLIGHT era :

Plz don’t be sad (얼굴 찌푸리지 말아요)

It‘s Still Beautiful (아름답다)

B2ST (BEAST) era:

Ribbon (리본)

Butterfly

Yey (예이)

Gotta Go To Work (일하러 가야 돼)

12:30 (12시 30분)

Good Luck (그림자)

No More (이젠 아니야)

How To Love

Shadow (그림자)

I’m Sorry

Beautiful Night (아름다운 밤이야)

Midnight (별 헤는 밤)

Mystery

이럴 줄 알았어

FICTION

Beautiful

Breath (숨)

Say No (내 여자친구를 부탁해)

SHOCK

BAD GIRL

About PandaBuddy

Check Also

HIGHLIGHT is back with ‘Calling You’!

HIGHLIGHT returns with ‘Calling You’! This song has a smooth melody that aims to portray …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com