OMG – NowKPop http://www.nowkpop.com International KPop Media Frontier Wed, 12 Apr 2017 03:24:57 +0000 en-US hourly 1 https://wordpress.org/?v=5.5.1 85292321 OH MY GIRL hits 2 million views for Cupid! http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/10/12/oh-my-girl-hits-2-million-views-for-cupid/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=oh-my-girl-hits-2-million-views-for-cupid http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/10/12/oh-my-girl-hits-2-million-views-for-cupid/#respond Mon, 12 Oct 2015 15:46:51 +0000 http://nowkpop.com/?p=8999 Oh My Girl

Congratulations to OH MY GIRL, as they finally hit 2 million views for their debut music video Cupid!

To end the spring,¬†OH MY GIRL¬†shot their debut earlier this year with their debut title track¬†Cupid!¬†Cupid¬†is showcases the girls’ innocence and cute charms, expressing the shot that they received from a¬†Cupid!

Congratulations to¬†OH MY GIRL¬†once again! If you haven’t check out Cupid¬†just yet, allow them to shoot your hearts right now!

]]>
http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/10/12/oh-my-girl-hits-2-million-views-for-cupid/feed/ 0 8999
Oh My Girl releases second teaser photo for Closer featuring YooA! http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/10/02/girl-releases-teaser-photo-closer-featuring-yooa/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=girl-releases-teaser-photo-closer-featuring-yooa http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/10/02/girl-releases-teaser-photo-closer-featuring-yooa/#respond Thu, 01 Oct 2015 15:47:35 +0000 http://nowkpop.com/?p=6351  

OMG

Oh My Girl is back again with another teaser photo featuring member YooA! 

This time¬†member¬†YooA¬†is seen holding an oil lamp on a boat in front of the milky way. To highlight the group’s up coming dream like concept she is seen wearing a white dress with white sparkles falling off the beautiful milky way.

Without further ado check it out right now! Meanwhile the album will be released on the 8th of October stay tuned!

]]>
http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/10/02/girl-releases-teaser-photo-closer-featuring-yooa/feed/ 0 6351
Oh My Girl covers Girls’ Generation’s The Boys on their very own reality show “Oh My Girl Cast”! http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/09/21/girl-covers-girls-generations-boys-reality-show-oh-girl-cast/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=girl-covers-girls-generations-boys-reality-show-oh-girl-cast http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/09/21/girl-covers-girls-generations-boys-reality-show-oh-girl-cast/#respond Sun, 20 Sep 2015 15:26:17 +0000 http://nowkpop.com/?p=6075 OMG

Rookie group Oh My Girl finally covers another song after a month!

This time they performed a dance cover of¬†The Boys,¬†one of the greatest hit of¬†Girls’ Generation!¬†Ditching their cuteness, the eight members of¬†Oh My Girl¬†showed overwhelming sexiness with the strong and powerful dances for¬†The Boys!¬†

Without further ado, click the play button above and enjoy¬†Oh My Girl‘s version of¬†The Boys!

]]>
http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/09/21/girl-covers-girls-generations-boys-reality-show-oh-girl-cast/feed/ 0 6075
Oh My Girl Profile http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/04/20/girl-profile/?utm_source=rss&utm_medium=rss&utm_campaign=girl-profile http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/04/20/girl-profile/#comments Mon, 20 Apr 2015 10:04:37 +0000 http://nowkpop.com/?p=1731 553530c9285a3f9f5f02b0fdd68c4cee47baeaeb33d304fb5d8b07c1f207319d_-original

(From Left to right)

Top: Mimi, Jiho, ARin, SeungHee

Botto,: JinE, Binnie, YooA, HyoJung

 

Oh My Girl¬†(Korean:žė§ŽßąžĚīÍĪł) is a South Korean girl group under WM¬†Entertainment. The members include Hyojung, Jine, MiMi,¬†YooA,¬†Seunghee,¬†Jiho,¬†Binnie,¬†ARin.¬†They officially debuted with¬†the release of the single: ‚ÄúCupid‚ÄĚ on¬†April 20 2015; and held their debut stage on SBS MTV’s The Show¬†on April 21 2015¬†with the title track of the same name.

Members

Hyojung

Birth Name: Choi Hyo Jung

Stage Name: Hyojung

Position: Leader, Main Vocalist 

Birthday: July 28, 1994

Blood Type: AB

Education: Dong-Ah Institute of Media and Arts 

Place of Birth: Anyang, Gyeonggi, South Korea

Fun Facts: Winner of WM audition 2014 

JinE

Birth Name: Shin Hye Jin

Stage Name: JinE

Position: Sub Vocalist

Birthday: January 22, 1995

Blood Type: A

Education: Dongji Girls’ High School

Place of Birth: Pohang, North Gyeongsang, South Korea

MiMi

Birth Name: Kim Mi Hyun

Stage Name: Mimi

Position: Main Rapper, Main Dancer

Birthday: May 1, 1995

Blood Type: A

Place of Birth: Jeju, South Korea 

Fun Facts: Winner of WM audition 2013

YooA

Birth Name: Yoo Shi A

Stage Name: YooA

Position: Lead Vocalist, Main Dancer

Birthday: July 17, 1995

Blood Type: A

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea 

Seunghee

Birth Name: Hyun Seung Hee

Stage Name: Seunghee

Position: Main Vocalist

Birthday: January 25, 1996

Blood Type: B

Education: Korea Art School

Place of Birth: Chuncheon, Gangwon, South Korea 

Fun Facts: Winner of WM audition 2015

Jiho

Birth Name: Kim Ji Ho

Stage Name: Jiho

Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Face Of The Group

Birthday: April 4, 1997

Blood Type: A

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul

Place of Birth: Okcheon, North Chungcheong, South Korea 

Binnie

Birth Name: Bae Yoo Bin

Stage Name: Binnie

Position: Sub Vocalist

Birthday: September 9, 1997

Blood Type: O

Education: Korea Art School

Place of Birth: Chuncheon, Gangwon, South Korea

Former GroupL Prettyn Berry

Fun Facts: Former Woolim Trainee

Arin

Birth Name: Choi Ye Won

Stage Name: Arin

Position: Maknae, Sub Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Birthday: June 18, 1999

Blood Type: O

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul

Place of Birth: Busan, South Korea 

Fun Facts: Winner of WM audition 2013

]]>
http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/04/20/girl-profile/feed/ 6 1731