Home / Profiles / GFriend Profile

GFriend Profile

(From Left to Right: Eunha, Yerin, Sowon, SinB, Yuju, Umji)

GFriend (Korean: 여자친구) is a six member South Korean girl group under Source Music. Members include Sowon, Yerin, Eunha, Yuju, SinB, Umji. They officially debuted with their mini-album “Season Of Glass” on January 15, 2015; and completed their school trilogy with mini-albums Flower Bud and Snowflake, featuring title tracks “Me Gustas Tu” and “Rough”, on July 23, 2015 and January 25, 2016. The group graduated from their school girl concept and released their first full album “LOL” in July 11, 2015, showcasing songs from a diverse range of genres and hit song “Navillera”. Shortly after the graduation of Junior members SinB and Umji, GFRIEND releases their 4th mini-album “The Awakening” and title track “Fingertip” on March 6, 2017, surprising fans with a more mature concept, contrary to their usual innocent style.  

Members

Birth Name: Kim So Jung (김소정)

Stage Name: Sowon (소원)

Position: Leader, Main Rapper, Sub Vocalist

Birthday: December 7, 1995

Height: 172 cm

Weight: 50 kg

Blood Type: A

Hobbies: Cooking, Watching Movies

Specialty: Model Walking, Cooking, Japanese

Likes: Family, Fans, Members, Food, Friends

Hates: Lies, Snow, Rain

Words that represents her: Pole

Motto: Just Wait, the time will arrive

Education: Sungshin Women’s University

Place of Birth: Jingwan-dong, Eunpyeong-gu, Seoul, South Korea

Birth Name: Jung Ye Rin (정예린)

Stage Name: Yerin (예린)

Position: Sub Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Birthday: August 19, 1996

Height: 167 cm

Weight: 49 kg

Blood Type: O

Hobbies: Listening to music, Watching TV

Specialty: Reactions, Strength

Likes: Chocolate, Dolls, Dairy, One Piece

Hates: Raw Carrots

Words that represents her: Happy Rice Cake

Motto: Have no regrets

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul (Graduated)

Place of Birth: Hyoseong-dong, Gyeyang-gu, Incheon, South Korea

Birth Name: Jung Eun Bi (정은비)

Stage Name: Eunha (은하)

Position: Lead Vocalist

Birthday: May 30, 1997

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 45 kg

Blood Type: O

Hobbies: Watching TV (Cooking programs)

Specialty: Trot

Likes: Yoplait, Meat, Chicken

Hates: Green Onion, Onions, Carrots, Yam

Words that represents her: Tip of the iceberg

Motto: Always fighting 🙂 

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul (Graduated)

Place of Birth: Geumcheon-gu, Seoul, South Korea

Birth Name: Choi Yu Na (최유나)

Stage Name: Yuju (유쥬)

Position: Main Vocalist

Birthday: October 4, 1997

Height: 169 cm

Weight: 49 kg

Blood Type: B

Hobbies: Writing Lyrics and Melodies, Stretching

Specialty: Vocals

Likes: Dried Sweet Potato, Rice

Hates: Green Onions

Words that represents her: Hidden Card

Motto: Always move forward

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul (Graduated)

Place of Birth: Ilsandong-gu, Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Birth Name: Hwang Eun Bi (황은비)

Stage Name: SinB (신비)

Position: Face Of The Group, Main Dancer, Sub Vocalist

Birthday: June 3, 1998

Height: 165 cm

Weight: 46 kg

Blood Type: AB

Hobbies: Watching Harry Potter, Listening to music, Exercising, Watching choreography videos

Specialty: Dancing, Exercising, Singing

Likes: Harry Potter, Clothes, Accessories, Jelly

Hates: Horror Movies, Onsects

Words that represents her: Reverse charm >_<

Motto: Until it happens…

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul (Graduated)

Place of Birth: Cheongju-si, Chungbuk, South Korea

Birth Name: Kim Ye Won (김예원)

Stage Name: Umji (엄지)

Position: Sub Vocalist, Maknae

Birthday: August 19, 1998

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 45 kg

Blood Type: O

Hobbies: Watching clouds in the morning, Listening to music, Cooking

Specialty: Singing Disney OST’s, English

Likes: Going to the park alone, Eating, Looking at makeup, People

Hates: Dust, bugs, gym

Words that represents her: Goblin baby, positive!

Motto: Be the light and salt of the Earth

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul (Graduated)

Place of Birth: Songdo-dong, Yeonsu-gu, Incheon, South Korea

Music Videos

Fingertip

Navillera (너 그리고 나)

Rough (시간을 달려서)

Me Gustas Tu (오늘부터 우리는)

Glass Bead (유리구슬)

About editor1

Check Also

GFriend ‘Love whisper’ official music video

GFriend ‘귀를 기울이면 (Love Whisper)’ official music video is now released!         …

10 comments

  1. Sinb is a Sub-vocalist, no lead vocalist, Sowon talk japanese and Umji talk english too.

  2. Sinb is fotg while yerin is the visual 😉
    But I love eunha the most

  3. although i love GFriend, i don’t understand why SinB gets so much lines in contrast to the tiny amout Yerin, Sowon, and Umji gets when they’re ALL sub-vocalists? this doesn’t make sense.

  4. #ohayo#momo#marsya

    I also like Eunha and sinB.I like Eunha because she do a cute rabbit to heechul that’s so funny.I like sinB because she is the face of group and she so beautiful

    #😉SinB is so aegyo
    #😊Eunha so yeppouta

  5. i hate how fake their weights are 😫

  6. sinb isnt sub vocal

  7. kate nicole dunay

    i like gfriend,and i also like sinb,yuju, and yerin

  8. EUNHA FIGHTING!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com