Home / Profiles / CLC (Crystal Clear) Profile

CLC (Crystal Clear) Profile

CLC2

(From Left To Right) {Sorn, Yeeun, Elkie, Eunbin, Yujin, Seungyeon, Seunghee)

CLC (Crystal Clear) (Korean: 씨엘씨) is a South Korean girl group under Cube Entertainment. The members consist of Seunghee, Yujin, Seungyeon, Sorn, Yeeun, Elkie and EunbinThey officially debuted with the release of their first mini album: “First Love” on March 19, 2015; and held their debut stage on Mnet‘s M! Countdown with their titletrack “Pepe” on the same day. On February 24 2016, it was revealed that CLC will be making a return as a seven-membered group with their third mini album Refresh. On February 25th, 2016 member Elkie was introduced. On February 26, 2016 member Eunbin was introduced, however she is said to be an inactive member of the group for the time being, due to her participation in Produce 101. If she manages to get into Top 11  , Eunbin will be promoting under CJ E&M for a year, and will join the group after her promotions ended. If she does not get into Top 11, she will immediately join the group after the show. In the meantime CLC will be promoting as a six member girl group. On May 29th the group officially made a comeback as a seven-member girl group with their fourth mini album NU.CLEAR and will begin promoting their titletrack No Oh Oh as a seven member group.

Seunghee

Birth Name: Oh Seung Hee (오승희)

Stage Name: Seunghee (승희)

Position: Former Leader, Main Vocalist

Birthday: October 10, 1995

Blood Type: A

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 49 kg

Languages: Korean

Education: Chungdam High School

Place of Birth: Gwangju, South Korea

Yujin

Birth Name: Choi Yu Jin (최유진)

Stage Name: Yujin (유진)

Position: Lead Dancer, Sub Vocalist, Face Of The Group

Birthday: August 12, 1996

Blood Type: A

Height: 164 cm

Weight: 42 kg

Languages: Korean

Education: Chungdam High School

Place of Birth: Jeonju, North Jeolla Province,  South Korea

Seungyeon

Birth Name: Chang Seung Yeon (장승연)

Stage Name: Seungyeon (승연)

Position: Current Leader, Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist

Birthday: November 6, 1996

Blood Type: A

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 43 kg

Languages: Korean

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul

Place of Birth: Seongnam, Gyeonggido, South Korea

Sorn

Birth Name: Chonnasorn Sajakul (ชลนสร สัจจกุล)

Stage Name: Sorn (손)

Position: Lead Vocalist

Birthday: November 18, 1996

Blood Type: A

Height: 164 cm

Weight: 48 kg

Languages: Korean, English, Thai

Education: Korea Kent Foreign School 

Place of Birth: Thailand

Yeeun

Birth Name: Jang Yee Eun (장예은)

Stage Name: Yeeun (예은)

Position: Main Rapper, Sub Vocalist

Birthday: August 10, 1998

Blood Type: B

Height: 166 cm

Weight: 49 kg

Languages: Korean

Education: School of Performing Arts Seoul

Place of Birth: Dongducheon, Gyeonggido, South Korea

Elkie

Birth Name: Chong Ding Yan (莊錠欣)

English Name: Elkie Chong

Stage Name: Elkie (엘키)

Position: Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer

Birthday: November 2, 1998

Blood Type: –

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 45 kg

Languages: Mandarin, Cantonese, English, Korean

Favourite Colour: Pink

Favourite Korean Drama: The Heirs

Treasure: Mom

Favourite Cartoon Character: Hello Mimi

Favourite Season: Autumn

Favourite Food: Ganjang Gejang

Best Body Feature: Clavicle

Education: Carmel Pak U Secondary School

Place of Birth: Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China

Eunbin

Birth Name: Kwon Eun Bean (권은빈)

Stage Name: Eunbin (은빈)

Birthday: January 6, 2000

Position: Sub Vocalist, Maknae

Height: 167 cm

Weight: 48 kg

Blood Type: B

Hobby(ies): Playing the Guitar, Shopping

Speciality(ies): Playing the Guitar, Singing, Dancing

Education: Oryu High School

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

About editor1

Check Also

9 Stars who shine even brighter with this latest fashion trend

Off shoulder’s are the latest fashion trend of summer 2016, and many celebrities and stars …

7 comments

  1. You might want to change the inactive for eunbin, the full version for high heels came out. She’s officially in the group. She was eliminated in Episode 10 of Produce 101

  2. Elkie has a much higher part in Vocals (her high note in No Oh Oh)

    and Eunbin is now the face of the group.

  3. Definitely stanning this group, CLC is full of visuals and talent <3 *heart eyes*

  4. Dianne Kiunisala

    Why they change the leader from Seunghee to Seungyeon?

  5. They also changed their style right? From “cute” to “swag girls”…But I idolizes CLC because of their new song ” Hobgoblin”

  6. Isn’t Elkie the Visual of the Group?

  7. Elkie’s visual is no joke. I want her to be the center of the group. But they are all awesome anyway. CLC fighting!!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com