Home / Profiles / KARA Profile

KARA Profile

KARA-CUPID1

(From Left To Right) Top {Gyuri (Former), Seungyeon(Former)}
(From Left To Right) Bottom {Youngji, Hara(Former)}

KARA (Korean: 카라) is a four member girl group under DSP Media. The members consist of Gyuri, Seungyeon, Hara and Youngji.  They officially debuted with the release of their first full-length album “The First Bloooooming” on July 29 2007; and held their debut stage on M! Countdown with their title track “Break It” on the same day. On January 15, 2016, DSP Media officially announced that Park Gyuri, Han Seung Yeon and Goo Hara‘s contract with the company will be coming to an end in February, and that the three members will not renew their contracts, thus leaving KARA. DSP Media has not announced any information about the group’s disbandment since then.

Current Members

KARA-Youngji-In-Love

Birth Name: Heo Young Ji

Stage Name: Youngji

Position: Maknae, Lead Dancer, Sub Vocalist

Birthday: August 30, 1994

Blood Type: A

Height: 166 cm

Weight: 49 kg

Education: Sungshin Women’s University

Languages: Korean, Japanese

Place Of Birth: Goyang, South Korea

Former Members

Kara Sunghee

 

Birth Name: Kim Sung Hee

Stage Name: Sunghee

Position: Lead Vocalist

Birthday: May 17, 1989

Blood Type: B

Education: Goo Jung Highschool

Languages: Korean

Nicole_-_Something_Special_promo

Birth Name: Jung Yong Joo

English Name: Nicole Jung

Stage Name: Nicole

Position: Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Sub Vocalist

Birthday: October 7, 1991

Height: 166 cm

Weight: 44 kg

Education: Global Christian School

Languages: Korean, English, Spanish, Japanese

Place Of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Kara Jiyoung

Birth Name: Kang Ji Young

Stage Name: Jiyoung

Position: Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Sub Vocalist

Birthday: January 18, 1994

Height: 168 cm

Weight: 45 kg

Blood Type: O

Education: Gwanghui Junior High School

Languages: Korean, Japanese

Place Of Birth: Paju, Gyeonggi, South Korea

KARA-Park-Gyuri-In-Love

Birth Name: Park Gyu Ri

 Stage Name: Gyuri

Position: Leader, Lead Vocalist

 Birthday: May 21, 1988

Blood Type: AB

 Height: 162 cm

Weight: 45kg

Education: Dongduk Woman’s University

Languages: Korean, Japanese

Place Of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

KARA-Seungyeon-In-Love

Birth Name: Han Seung Yeon

 Stage Name: Seungyeon

Position: Main Vocalist

 Birthday: July 24, 1988

Blood Type: A

 Height: 160 cm

Weight: 43kg

Education: Kyung Hee University

Languages: Korean, English, Japanese

Place Of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

KARA-Hara-In-Love

Birth Name: Goo Ha Ra

 Stage Name: Hara

Position: Sub Vocalist, Main Dancer, Main Rapper, Face Of The Group

 Birthday: January 13, 1991

Blood Type: B

 Height: 163 cm

Weight: 43kg

Education: Sungshin Women’s University

Languages: Korean, Japanese

Place Of Birth: Gwangju, South Korea

About editor1

Check Also

Goo Hara appears for the first time after KARA’s break up

On 8 April, Goo Hara appeared in public for the first time after the news …

2 comments

  1. I think Nicole and Jiyoung are selfish.
    If u leave kara , u shouldn’t do singer.
    firstly they left kara, i think they had a hard time and
    so they wana free.
    but it wasn’t.
    they do solo and comeback again.

  2. Sunghee was actually the Main Vocalist when she was in the Group.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com