Home / Profiles / Girls’ Generation (SNSD) Profile

Girls’ Generation (SNSD) Profile

SNSD_Mr_Mr_Wallpaper_HD_Girls_Generation_3

Standing: (From Left to Right) Seohyun, Hyoyeon, Jessica (Former), Yuri, Yoona, Tiffany, Sunny, Sooyoung, Taeyeon

Girls’ Generation (Korean: 소녀시대) is an eight member girl group under SM Entertainment. They originally debuted as a nine-member South Korean girl group in the year 2007, however in the year 2014 member Jessica was dismissed from the group. While Jessica said she was forced and kicked out from the group, S.M Entertainment responded by saying that it was because constant conflicts between Girls’ Generation and Jessica’s schedule. Girls’ Generation’s official fanclub is S❤NE and their official color is Pastel Rose. 

They officially debuted with the release of their first single “Into The New World” on August 02, 2007. And held their debut stage on SBS’ Inkigayo with their debut track of the same name on August 05, 2007, three days after their single was released.

Taeyeon2

Birth Name: Kim Tae Yeon (김태연)

Stage Name: Taeyeon (태연)

Position: Leader, Main Vocalist

Position in sub-unit: Main Vocalist

Birthday: March 9, 1989

Height: 160 cm

Weight: 44kg

Blood Type: O

Education: Jeonju Art High School

Hobbies: Swimming

Nicknames: Taeng, Tete, ByunTaeng, Umma, DJ Taengoo, Ajumma, Taengoo, Kid leader

Place Of Birth: Jeonju, North Jeolla, South Korea

Sub Unit: Girls’ Generation TTS (Taetiseo)

Sunny

Birth Name: Lee Soon Kyu (이순규)

Stage Name: Sunny (써니)

Position: Lead Vocalist

Birthday: May 15, 1989

Height: 158 cm

Weight: 43kg

Blood Type: B

Education: Baehwa All-Girls High School

Hobbies: Swimming, Video Games, Sports

Nicknames: DJ Soon, Ssun, Sunny Bunny, Choi Danshin (the shortest)

Place Of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Sub Unit: N/A

Tiffany2

Birth Name: Stephanie Hwang (스테파니 황)

Korean Name: Hwang Mi Young (황미영)

Stage Name: Tiffany (티파니)

Position: Lead Vocalist

Position in sub-unit: Lead Vocalist

Birthday: August 1, 1989

Height: 163 cm

Weight: 50kg

Blood Type: O

Education: Korea Kent Foreign Schooll

Hobbies: Flute

Nicknames: Spongebob Hwang, Fany Fany Tiffany, Human Jukebox, Mushroom, Tiffiana, JumFany, AjumNy, Ddilfany, Bam Fany

Place Of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Sub Unit: Girls’ Generation TTS (TaeTiSeo)

Hyoyeon

Birth Name: Kim Hyo Yeon (김효연)

Stage Name: Hyoyeon (효연)

Position: Main Dancer, Main Rapper

Birthday: September 22, 1989

Height: 160 cm

Weight: 45kg

Blood Type: AB

Education:Chungbuk Middle School

Hobbies: Dance

Nicknames: Princess Fiona, Dancing Queen, Hyorengi (Tiger), Kim-choding (elementary school-kid Kim), Kim Yeolsal(10-year-old Kim)

Place Of Birth: Incheon, South Korea

Sub Unit: N/A

Yuri

Birth Name: Kwon Yuri (권유리)

Stage Name: Yuri (유리)

Position: Lead Dancer

Birthday: December 5, 1989

Height: 167 cm

Weight: 45kg

Blood Type: AB

Education: Chung Ang University

Hobbies: Dancing, Ballet, Piano, Swimming, Violin

Nicknames: Princess Black Pearl, Kkamyool, Kkamchi

Place Of Birth: Goyang, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Sub Unit: N/A

Sooyoung

Birth Name: Choi Soo Young (최수영)

Stage Name: Sooyoung (수영)

Position: Lead Dancer

Birthday: February 10, 1990

Height: 170 cm

Weight: 45kg

Blood Type: O

Education: Chung Ang University

Hobbies: Watching Movies, Internet, Food

Nicknames: ShikShin (Food God), NaSoo (Interrupter), DJ Syoung

Place Of Birth: Goyang, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea

Sub Unit: N/A

Yoona

Birth Name: Im Yoon Ah (임윤아)

Stage Name: Yoona (윤아)

Position: Face Of The Group, Lead Dancer

Birthday: May 30, 1990

Height: 168 cm

Weight: 44kg

Blood Type: B

Education: Dongguk University

Hobbies: Movies, Music

Nicknames: Deer Yoona, Him Yoona (Strength Yoona), Goddess Yoong, Yoong

Place Of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Sub Unit: N/A

Seohyun2

Birth Name: Seo Joo Hyun (서주현)

Stage Name: Seohyun (서현)

Position: Maknae, Lead Vocalist

Position in sub-unit: Leader, Maknae, Lead Vocalist

Birthday: June 28, 1991

Height: 168 cm

Weight: 48kg

Blood Type: A

Education: Dongguk University

Hobbies: Movies, Music

Nicknames: Seororo, Kerohyun, Innocent Seohyun

Place Of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Sub Unit: Girls’ Generation TTS (TaeTiSeo)

Former Member

Jessica

Birth Name: Jessica Jung (제시카 정)

Korean Name: Jung Soo Yeon (정수연)

Stage Name: Jessica (제시카)

Position: Main Vocalist

Birthday: April 18, 1989

Height: 164 cm

Weight: 46kg

Blood Type: B

Education: Korea Kent Foreign Schooll

Hobbies: Movies, Music, Fashion

Nicknames: Ice Princess, Sica, Sicachu

Place Of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Sub Unit: N/A

About editor1

Check Also

Jessica(previous SNSD)’s latest post on instragram

Jessica (previous SNSD) have posed her picture on her instagram   Related

7 comments

  1. Sorry to say this but yuri’s picture is wrong and jessica’s birthday is wrong also. Jessica’s birthday is on April 18 1989

  2. SNSD Party a win Goodbye Stage with Inkigayo and The our next is Lion Heart HELLOVENUS’s Comeback I’m I’ll GFriend’s Comeback Me Gustas Tu Stellar’s Comeback Vibrato

  3. Whos’ win now Party-SNSD Bad-Infinite Just Right-GOT7 Remember-APink Vibrato-Stellar I’m I’ll-HELLOVENUS or Me Gustas Tu-GFriend

  4. yoona is visual too

  5. I see you have registered http://www.nowkpop.com/2015/07/04/snsd-profile/ for a decent period, was that for
    SEO?
    p.s Don’t take advice from the Warrior Forums 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com