Home / Profiles / SONAMOO Profile

SONAMOO Profile

11717350_1652843064929792_6012822030906940630_o

(From left to right: Minjae, High.D, Euijin, D.ana, Nahyun, Sumin, New Sun)

SONAMOO (Pine Tree) (Korean:소나무) is a seven member girl group under TS Entertainment. Their meaning behind their group name SONAMOO (Pine Tree) is the members’ desire to consistently make music which is full of like, like a pine tree. The members consist of Sumin, Minjae, D.ana, Nahyun, Euijin, High.D and NewSunThey officially debuted with the release of their first mini album “Deja Vu” on December 29, 2014; and held their debut stage on KBS’ Music Bank with their title track of the same name on January 2, 2015.

 Members

Sumin

Birth Name: Ji Su Min (지수민)

 Stage Name: Sumin (수민)

Position: Leader, Sub Vocalist

Height: 168cm

Weight: 48kg

 Birthday: March 3 1994

 Blood Type: B

Nickname(s): Frog, Fish, Puppy 

Favorite color(s): Pink, White

Favorite artist(s): Uhm Junghwa, Beyoncé

Hobbies: Cooking, watching movies, eating finger-food, speaking in Chinese

Motto: “Always think this is the last chance and try not leaving any regret. And trust yourself.”

Resolution: “I will be a humble man who runs forward but looks back always.”

Minjae

Birth Name: Song Min Jae (성민재)

 Stage Name: Minjae (민재)

Position: Main Vocalist

Height: 165cm

Weight: 46kg

 Birthday: December 18, 1994

 Blood Type: A

Place of Birth: Busan, South Korea

Nickname(s): Olaf

Favorite color(s): Mint, Indigo

Favorite artist(s): BoA, Younha

Hobbies: Visiting well known restaurants, hanging around Seoul, speaking in English

Motto:”Think 30 seconds before saying (anything).”

Resolution:I will hard to become a recognized singer.”

D.ANA

Birth Name: Jo Eun Ae (조은애)

 Stage Name: D.ana (디애나)

Position: Main Rapper (Low)

Height: 170cm

Weight: 48kg

 Birthday: September 10, 1995

 Blood Type: B

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Nickname(s): Black bean, Ppaojeu (She might look like a dumpling), wet dumpling (because of her small ears)

Favorite color(s): Aqua Blue

Favorite artist(s): Wiz Khalifa, San.E, Lee Hyori

Hobbies: Watching movies, Walking alone

Motto:”Don’t look things with bios. Don’t be selfish and think one more time!”

Resolution: “Move forward everyday but stay humble always.”

Nahyun

Birth Name: Kim Na Hyun (김나현)

 Stage Name: Nahyun (나현)

Position: Face Of The Group, Sub Vocalist

Height: 169cm

Weight: 46kg

 Birthday: December 9, 1995

 Blood Type: B

Place of Birth: Seoul, South Korea

Nickname(s): Na-zzang, Na-long, Jjang-gu

Favorite color(s): Baby Pink, Black

Favorite artist(s): Lady Gaga

Hobbies: Yoga, work-out, running up the mountain(s)

Motto:”Make It Done”

Resolution: “Work hard and don’t be changed”

Euijin

Birth Name: Hong Eui Jin (홍의진)

 Stage Name: Euijin (의진)

Position: Main Dancer (Performance), Sub Vocalist

Height: 168cm

Weight: 48kg

 Birthday: October 8, 1996

 Blood Type: A

Place of Birth: Gwangju, South Korea

Nickname(s): Chair (the sound is similar to her name in Korean), Jini, Bird, White baby

Favorite color(s): White, Blue, Black

Favorite artist(s): Ivy, Rihanna

Hobbies: Watching Japanese movie, drama, and animation; listening to calm songs, collecting socks, taking pictures

Motto:”Work three times more when it seems to be perfect!”

Resolution:“I will work hard as always.”

high d

Birth Name: Kim Do Hee (김도희)

 Stage Name: High. D (하이디)

Position: Main Vocalist

Height: 165cm

Weight: 48kg

 Birthday: December 21, 1996

 Blood Type: A

Place of Birth: Gyeonggi Province, South Korea

Nickname(s): Ttochi, Hobbang-man, Hamster

Favorite color(s): Black, Red

Favorite artist(s): Jessie J

Hobbies:Listening to music, watching movies, speaking in Chinese

Motto: “Dream as if you can live forever, live as if you will die today.”

Resolution:“I will do my best until it ends.”

new sun

Birth Name: Choi Yoon Sun (최윤선)

 Stage Name: New Sun (뉴썬)

Position: Main Rapper (High)

Height: 172cm

Weight: 48kg

 Birthday: June 19, 1997

 Blood Type: A

Nickname(s): Giant Baby

Favorite color(s): Red

Favorite artist(s): Tyler the Creator, Tyga

Hobbies: Recording, watching movies alone, shopping, speaking in English

Motto: “I’m the main character in this world”

Resolution:“Cheer up as SONAMOO”

About editor1

Check Also

Jeon So Mi makes her third debut+ Idol drama operation team

  Jeon So Mi from I.O.I is now presenting her third debut from the ‘Idol Drama …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com