Home / Profiles / DAY6 Profile

DAY6 Profile


DAY6 (Korean:데이식스) is a six member boy band under JYP Entertainment. The members consist of Sung Jin, Jae, Young K, Jun Hyeok, Won Pil and Do Woon. They made their official debut with their first mini-album The Day on September 7th 2015. On February 28th, it was revealed that member Junhyeok has departed from the group due to personal reasons, thus leaving DAY6 to a five member band. The group held their debut stage on March 31st, 2016 on Mnet’s M! Countdown with the title track Letting Go from their second mini album DAYDREAM. 

Current Members

Birth Name: Park Sung Jin

Stage Name: Sungjin

Height: 177cm

Weight: 70kg

Blood Type: A

Position: Leader, Acoustic Guitarist, Electric Guitarist, Main Vocalist

 Birthday: January 16, 1993 

Hobbies: Gaming, Exercising

Specialities: Dancing


Birth Name: Park Jae Hyun

Stage Name: Jae

Height: 182cm

Weight: 65kg

Blood Type: B

Position: Electric Guitarist, Vocalist, Rapper

 Birthday: September 15, 1992

Education: California State University

Place of Birth: Argentina

Hobbies: Badminton

Young K

Birth Name: Kang Young Hyun

Stage Name: Young K

Height: 180.2

Blood Type: B

Position: Bassist, Rapper, Vocalist

 Birthday: December 19, 1993

Hobbies: Basketball, Reading Webtoons, Watching Movies, Traveling

Education: Donguk University


Birth Name: Kim Won Pil

Stage Name: Wonpil

Height: 176cm

Weight: 60kg

Blood Type: A

Position: Synthesizer, Vocalist

 Birthday: April 28, 1994

Hobbies: Plastic Models

Specialities: MIDI (Musical Instrument Digital Interface)


Birth Name: Yoon Do Woon

Stage Name: Dowoon

Height: 177cm

Weight: 60kg

Blood Type: O

Position: Drummer

 Birthday: August 25, 1995

Hobbies: Looking for Stuff

Specialities: Looking for Stuff

Former Member

Birth Name: Im Jun Hyeok

Stage Name: Junhyeok

Position: Keyboardist, Vocalist

 Birthday: July 17, 1993

Hobbies: GUNPLA (Gundam models), Shopping, Soccer

About editor1

Check Also

DAY6 releases MV ‘I Smile’ for their 1st album ‘Sunrise’

The MV for ‘I Smile’ is finally out today! The song takes on an emotional …


  1. dowoon looking for stuff haha😄😄

  2. Showing pictures of the members looking downward, upward or sideward wont help the readers to figure out their faces.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com