Home / Profiles / SPICA Profile

SPICA Profile

SPICA
(From Left to Right: Boa, Narae, Jiwon, Bohyung, Sihyun)
SPICA (Korean: 스피카) is a five member girl group under CJ E&M. Before the group made their official debut, they released a digital single titled “Doggedly” on January 10, 2012. The digital single caught many’s attention as well-known artist Lee Hyori was featured in their music video. The group made their formal debut with the release of their first mini album “Russian Roulette” on February 8, 2012 and held their debut stage on Mnet’s M! Countdown on the following day with the title track of the same name.
BoA

Birth Name: Kim Bo A (김보아)

Stage Name: Boa (보아)

Nickname: A Fool

Birthday: January 14, 1987

Position: Leader, Main Vocalist

Height: 171 cm

Weight: 50 kg

Hobbies: Frying sweet potatoes, rolling around

Specialty: Singing

Education : Yeoju University

 Sihyun

Birth Name: Park Joo Hyun (박주현)

Legal Name: Park Si Hyun (박시현)

Former Stage Name: Juhyun (주현)

Current Stage Name: Sihyun (시현)

Nickname: Ju Bongee, Park Jara

Birthday: November 29, 1986

Position: Main Rapper, Sub Vocalist

Height: 168 cm

Weight: 50 kg

Education: Ilshin Girls’ Commercial High School

Hobbies: Cooking

Specialties : Playing pool, any sports with a ball

Sub Unit: Spica.S

Narae

Birth Name: Park Na Rae (박나래)

Stage Name: Narae (나래)

Nickname: Park Nal, Park Do

Birthday: February 23, 1988

Position: Sub Vocalist

Height : 165 cm

Weight : 48 kg

Education : Kyunghee Cyber University

Hobbies : Listening to music by herself while walking, Watching anime, Drawing

Specialties : Drawing comics, Sleeping 

Sub Unit: Spica.S

Jiwon

Birth Name: Yang Ji Won (양지원)

Stage Name: Jiwon (지원)

Birthday: April 5, 1988

Position: Face of The Group, Sub Vocalist

Height: 166 cm

Weight: 44 kg

Education: Dongguk Women’s University

Hobbies: Watching movies, Daydreaming, Cooking, Reading, Jumping rope

Specialties: Japanese, Belly dancing

Sub Unit: Spica.S

Bohyung

Birth Name: Kim Bo Hyung (김보형)

Stage Name: Bohyung (보형)

Nickname: Miss Bbo

Birthday: March 31, 1989

Position: Main Vocalist, Maknae

Height: 167 cm

Weight: 51 kg

Education: Dongguk Women’s University

Hobbies: Studying about machines, Exercising

Specialty: Exercising

 

About editor1

Check Also

CJ E&M confirms SPICA’s summer comeback!

SPICA, who was originally going to make a comeback in April has decided to postpone their …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Twitter Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com